KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...

English translation: Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...
English translation:Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:03 Mar 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...
Desculpem-me pelo tamanho da frase, mas eu gostaria de saber a tradução consagrada para o inglês (se houver).
Abraços e obrigada.
CristinaY
Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, já que o valor dos impostos não está incluído no valor da fatura.
Muito obrigada a todos,
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Our invoices include all taxes required by law, including the Service Tax...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...Antonio Costa
5Our invoices will incur all taxes required by law, including ISS …
Theodore Fink
4Our invoices reflect the taxes imposed by law, i.e., the ISS etc..barbarabt
4Taxes called for by law, i.e. Service taxes, have an impact on our invoicesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our invoices will incur all taxes required by law, including ISS …


Explanation:
isso.

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, já que o valor dos impostos não está incluído no valor da fatura.
Muito obrigada a todos,
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Acho que é isso se os impostos são um percentual sobre o total da fatura
49 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes called for by law, i.e. Service taxes, have an impact on our invoices


Explanation:
ISS Service taxes

Aqui nos EU, não existe tal bicho. Um freelancer por exemplo cobra x e paga o imposto no dinheiro por faixa de renda. Si for outro tipo de servicio por exemplo telefone, tem outra designação.
FCC line charges por exemplo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our invoices include all taxes required by law, including the Service Tax...


Explanation:
not a literal translation, but accurate and it sounds as though it were actually written in English.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
0 min

agree  Magali Pinhatti
1 hr

agree  T o b i a s
2940 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our invoices reflect the taxes imposed by law, i.e., the ISS etc..


Explanation:
Fui ao Aurélio busco sinônimos para incidir e o que mais me pareceu "traduzível" mantendo o sentido da frase é refletir (-se), porque o ISS é um imposto cobrado no momento de emissão da fatura, como as "taxes" que são pagas nas cidades dos EUA quando da compra de certos itens. A fatura, então, reflete a cobrança desse imposto.
Hope it helps :)

barbarabt
United States