KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

ilibado da responsabilidade

English translation: is found not liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ilibado da responsabilidade
English translation:is found not liable
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:25 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: ilibado da responsabilidade
Quando em virtude de qualquer acidente a que se refere a Cláusula Terceira, o Técnico for demandado criminalmente, é da responsabilidade da Entidade o pagamento de todas as despesas judiciais e extra-judiciais, nomeadamente as de assistência jurídica que na sua defesa tenha a efectuar caso seja ilibado da responsabilidade.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
is found not liable
Explanation:
That is, in the event he is free of liability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 17:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the previous use of "responsabilidade" (da Entidade)... "responsibility" is the best translation, but in the context of the last usage, "responsabilidade/responsável" is generally "liability/liable" in legal terminology
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exempt from responsibility
Rosene Zaros
5is found not liable
Edgar Potter
2found innocent
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
found innocent


Explanation:
found innocent

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exempt from responsibility


Explanation:
freed from responsibility/ will not be accountable

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: free from blame maybe?
3 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Richard.

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is found not liable


Explanation:
That is, in the event he is free of liability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 17:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the previous use of "responsabilidade" (da Entidade)... "responsibility" is the best translation, but in the context of the last usage, "responsabilidade/responsável" is generally "liability/liable" in legal terminology

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.