KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

valor probatório legal

English translation: legal probative value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor probatório legal
English translation:legal probative value
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

22:17 Mar 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamento
Portuguese term or phrase: valor probatório legal
O presente contrato é produzido em dois exemplares em língua portuguesa tendo ambos igual valor probatório legal.

My doubt is how to translate "probatório"?
If anyone knows a good definition of this word, that would also be helpful.
Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
legal probative value
Explanation:
Straight translation
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks Toby for the link too. Thanks for all other contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal probative value
T o b i a s
4evidentiary or evidential force in lawxxxAdrian MM.
4probative force
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4legally validated value/amount
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal probative value


Explanation:
Straight translation


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1623&bold=%7...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Toby for the link too. Thanks for all other contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probative force


Explanation:
Copies. 231.5. (1) Where any document is seized, inspected, audited, ... document and has the same probative force as the original document would have if it ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/i-3.3/sec231.5.html

... is admissible in evidence in proceedings under this or any other Act of Parliament and has the same probative force as the original document would have ...
www.canlii.org/ca/as/2004/c3/sec7.html


All sheriff's deeds executed and delivered, pursuant to this chapter, shall have the same probative force as deeds executed under judgments for delinquent ...
moga.missouri.gov/statutes/C200-299/2430000370.HTM


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally validated value/amount


Explanation:
'Validate' is a synonym of 'probate', equally valid if you need a less technical, more easily understood term.

Also, 'probating' is a term chiefly used in the United States. The official validation of wills. Maybe that's the sticking point if this text is European?

All the best,

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidentiary or evidential force in law


Explanation:
Whilist conclusiveness is a poss. alt., 'equal legal conclusiveness' would be a contradiction in terms as conclusive is an absolute.

Example sentence(s):
  • The traditional evidentiary force of the diagram was sufficiently strong to ... The evidentiary force of such a sign in Greek mathematics was seen first in ...

    Reference: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/awiesner/gkdem.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139