KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Único

English translation: Paragraph One of One


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Único
English translation:Paragraph One of One
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

22:23 Mar 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamento
Portuguese term or phrase: Único
CLAUSE 13
1. O presente contrato é produzido em dois exemplares em língua portuguesa tendo ambos igual valor probatório legal.
2.Único: - O INQUILINO aceita o arrendamento nos termos acima descritos.

What on earth does "unico" mean there? Does anyone know? And how to translate it, please?
Cheers
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Paragraph One of One
Explanation:
This is a total guess, but I've come across this before in other legal documents where there is a stand-alone paragraph under a clause. In other words, instead of "paragraph one, paragraph two, etc." you have just "Paragraph one of one".

This may not be the answer for your document, though, if the clause/paragraph layout matches what is shown in your question (i.e. two paragaphs in the clause). Unless of course there is a mistake in the layout of the source text.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/574664

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-09 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd bet it's a mistake. If it were me I'd ask the client. I've seen worse!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
In the end the client told me to use this option. Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sole Paragraph
Paul Dixon
3 +1Paragraph One of One
Todd Field
4sole (paragraph)mfs_trad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole (paragraph)


Explanation:
é como está referido em http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=8474

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sole Paragraph


Explanation:
The symbol here is probably not 2.Único but (paragraph squiggle).Único.
The normal rule, however, is to write Sole Paragraph in full: Parágrafo Único.
This is the only possibility that comes to mind right now.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
22 mins

agree  Moisés Perez: Agree.
1 hr

agree  Thais Maria Lips: I would go with this option, knowing that such terms are not found in English but for when adapting a Portuguese translation. Suggestion: don't number 1 & 2, Use para 1 as the "main body" (you don't need to name it) and 2 as the "sole paragraph",
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paragraph One of One


Explanation:
This is a total guess, but I've come across this before in other legal documents where there is a stand-alone paragraph under a clause. In other words, instead of "paragraph one, paragraph two, etc." you have just "Paragraph one of one".

This may not be the answer for your document, though, if the clause/paragraph layout matches what is shown in your question (i.e. two paragaphs in the clause). Unless of course there is a mistake in the layout of the source text.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/574664

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-09 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd bet it's a mistake. If it were me I'd ask the client. I've seen worse!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
In the end the client told me to use this option. Thanks everyone for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! That's exactly my problem! There shouldn't be any mistake in the paragraph layout because I was given this doc in pdf format...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
17 mins