KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pólo Passivo

English translation: defendant's side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pólo Passivo
English translation:defendant's side
Entered by: rhandler

18:53 Mar 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Portuguese term or phrase: Pólo Passivo
Olá, alguém poderia dizer qual a tradução para "Pólo Passivo" neste contexto? (No meu original está "Polo", sem acento)

"A proponente assume automaticamente todo e qualquer risco trabalhista e irá substituir a ação no pólo passivo de qualquer ação judicial ou, se não conseguir, pagar por todos os custos que a ACME tiver com a defesa."

Desde já, agradeço.
Jaen Alberto
Brazil
defendant's side
Explanation:
Os dois lados numa ação: the plaintiff's side (autor, pólo ativo) e the defendant's side (réu, pólo passivo). É a expressão mais usada, veja: 12,600 English pages for "defendant's side".
Exemplos:

Media Day: Photographs — Family Court Chronicles
They show mainly the victorious D.A.'s side, not the defendant's side, which was considerably less happy. They may, however, provide a window into court ...
www.familycourtchronicles.com/photos/mediaday/

JSTOR: [Can Statistics Tell Us What We Do Not Want to Hear? The ...
For over a decade, I was on the defendant's side in a number of affirmative action cases. How does this sorting out occur? In my first case, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0883-4237(199305)8:2<171:[S...

Kutak symposium: Professional responsibility and the corporate ...
I have litigated class actions of many different kinds both on the plaintiffs' side, believe it or not, and on the defendant's side, and I have a view about ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3975/is_200001/ai_n889...

Mama v Faamasunu [1997] WSSC 24; CP 324-95 (17 October 1997)
I do accept that at some time the plaintiff and her side of the family as well as the defendant's side of the family all lived on the land. As time went on, ...
www.worldlii.org/paclii/ws/cases/WSSC/1997/24.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rhandler, acho a sua resposta a mais certa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7defendant's siderhandler
4passive pole
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive pole


Explanation:
The EU as strategic actor, pragmatic ‘re-actor’ or passive pole?
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Treaty of Amsterdam that had been made possible by an agreement between the ... The EU’s roles as passive pole and pragmatic re-actor are important ...
www.jhubc.it/ecpr-istanbul/virtualpaperroom/029.pdf

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Clara, mas acho a resposta de Rhandler mais próxima do que procuro.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
defendant's side


Explanation:
Os dois lados numa ação: the plaintiff's side (autor, pólo ativo) e the defendant's side (réu, pólo passivo). É a expressão mais usada, veja: 12,600 English pages for "defendant's side".
Exemplos:

Media Day: Photographs — Family Court Chronicles
They show mainly the victorious D.A.'s side, not the defendant's side, which was considerably less happy. They may, however, provide a window into court ...
www.familycourtchronicles.com/photos/mediaday/

JSTOR: [Can Statistics Tell Us What We Do Not Want to Hear? The ...
For over a decade, I was on the defendant's side in a number of affirmative action cases. How does this sorting out occur? In my first case, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0883-4237(199305)8:2<171:[S...

Kutak symposium: Professional responsibility and the corporate ...
I have litigated class actions of many different kinds both on the plaintiffs' side, believe it or not, and on the defendant's side, and I have a view about ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3975/is_200001/ai_n889...

Mama v Faamasunu [1997] WSSC 24; CP 324-95 (17 October 1997)
I do accept that at some time the plaintiff and her side of the family as well as the defendant's side of the family all lived on the land. As time went on, ...
www.worldlii.org/paclii/ws/cases/WSSC/1997/24.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rhandler, acho a sua resposta a mais certa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Moisés!

agree  Enza Longo
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Enza!

agree  Will Matter
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, willmatter!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Donna Sandin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!