KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

o meu parecer

English translation: my legal opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: o meu parecer
English translation:my legal opinion
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:25 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: o meu parecer
Parecer (title of document)

.....
[30 page document describing conflict between two companies]
Estas respostas procuram ser a síntese deste parecer e devem ser entendidas em complemento com o mesmo, representando a minha opinião sobre as questões colocadas e acima analisadas.
Este é, salvo melhor opinião, o meu parecer
[Signed by lawyer]
peterinmadrid
Portugal
my opinion
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you, Clauwolf.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4my opinion
Clauwolf
5 +3technical report / opinion
Moisés Perez
5report / expert's report
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my opinion


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
report / expert's report


Explanation:
Parecer can be translated asopinion. In business, medical, and legal is the opinion of an expert.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical report / opinion


Explanation:
Parecer é um relatório expedido por um técnico habilitado em determinada área. Daí a tradução "technical report". Pode-se também utilizar "opinion" no seguinte sentido: The legal document stating the reasons for a judicial decision; "opinions are usually written by a single judge".

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

neutral  Donna Sandin: As a title, I think Opinion is best - I've translated a lot of these - a party asks a lawyer for his view of all the issues involved, usually asking a series of questions that lawyer then answers in formal style
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz