KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

acção declarativa

English translation: declaratory action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acção declarativa
English translation:declaratory action
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:52 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: acção declarativa
uma transacção destinada a pôr termo às acções entretanto pendentes (uma execução no tribunal de Lisboa e uma acção declarativa no tribunal de Faro),
peterinmadrid
Portugal
declaratory action
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you, Clauwolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5declaratory action
Clauwolf
4 +1affirmative action (case)
Luisa Moura Almeida
3declaratry lawsuitMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declaratory action


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros: In a legal document, I think this is what you want.
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thais Maria Lips
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Sandin
14 mins
  -> hy, thanks

agree  rhandler: Veja aqui: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Declaratory ac...
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affirmative action (case)


Explanation:
acção em justiça para fazer valer um direito

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: correct
1 hr
  -> obrigada

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaratry lawsuit


Explanation:
This is a type of lawsuit based on the result of another prior one which has declared some fact of interest to one of the parties involved in the declaratory lawsuit

Murillo do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese