KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

direito de superfície

English translation: surface rights/Right of building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direito de superfície
English translation:surface rights/Right of building
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:39 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: direito de superfície
outorgaram um contrato promessa com vista à concessão ao CLUBE do direito de superfície sobre um terreno anexo ao Campo de Golfe para aquele ali edificar as suas instalações sociais,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
surface rights/Right of building
Explanation:
Vota uma olhada neste link
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=23442
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface rights
Paul Dixon
4 +1leasehold interestxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1surface rights/Right of building
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface rights/Right of building


Explanation:
Vota uma olhada neste link
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=23442

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Yes, surface rights, several examples in google if you type Real Estate: surface rights!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasehold interest


Explanation:
iate.europa.eu = 'building lease'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-24 23:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right does overlap with interest. So it's poss. to grant a mortgage or leasehold (interest) - the right is implied and need not be spelled out:

The Secretary of State hereby gives consent to Transport for London for the grant of a leasehold interest in land at Wood Lane, London W12 as specified ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2004/uksi_20040965_en.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Leasehold Ownership: A leasehold interest is created when a fee simple landowner enters into an agreement or contract called a ground lease with a lessee. ...

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://www.cbpacific.com/LibraryGlossary.asp?vm=4
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface rights


Explanation:
This term is the most appropriate, preferable to "right of building" here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33