KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cedência

English translation: assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cedência
English translation:assignment
Entered by: Maryán López

12:49 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: cedência
a xx garantiu ao xx a cedência de direitos de superfície para a construção da sua sede social e do estacionamento dos [golf] buggies dos seus membros
peterinmadrid
Portugal
assignment
Explanation:
Espero ajude
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assignment
Maryán López
5transfer
telefpro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assignment


Explanation:
Espero ajude

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: of rights. Conveyance of the land itself. Cession is wrong, unless context is reins.: www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/cedência/1005624/1952346
14 mins
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zynarra Pereira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer


Explanation:
Transfer of .....

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32