KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

tempos exclusivos de utilização

English translation: periods of exclusive use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tempos exclusivos de utilização
English translation:periods of exclusive use
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:17 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: tempos exclusivos de utilização
E foi com por acordo e no interesse de ambas que a primeira cedeu ao CLUBE [Golf Club] o direito de utilização, pelos seus sócios, de tempos exclusivos de utilização do campo e do bar e restaurante.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
periods of exclusive use
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gisele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periods of exclusive use
Gisele Goldstein
5all time usage of .....
telefpro
3 +1exclusive user timesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periods of exclusive use


Explanation:
suggestion...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you, Gisele.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira: boa sugestão :)
9 mins
  -> Obrigada ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive user times


Explanation:
The Port. looks slightly ambiguous i.e. times exclusing use.

User, in Eng. law, also has a sense of usage or right to use.





Example sentence(s):
  • The exclusive user of a queue in exclusive access mode can enable ... With full access enabled under exclusive access, the exclusive user can invoke any RQS ...

    Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/txen/topic/com.ibm....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all time usage of .....


Explanation:
I would say this way : all time usage of the filed, bar and restaurant by the members

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32