KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

permanente e não precária

English translation: perpetual and non-terminable at will; (GB) assured and non-shorthold tenancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:permanente e não precária
English translation:perpetual and non-terminable at will; (GB) assured and non-shorthold tenancy
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:57 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: permanente e não precária
Este direito acha-se regulado pelos artigos 1524º a 1542º do Código Civil e constitui um efectivo direito real sobre imóveis, de natureza permanente e não precária.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
perpetual and non-terminable at will; (GB) assured and non-shorthold tenancy
Explanation:
Precarious also means temporary:

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS, administrative structures [EP] Full entry
PT estatuto precário 2 Ref
EN temporary status




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. It is quite a complicated issue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full permanent rights
telefpro
4 +1perpetual and non-terminable at will; (GB) assured and non-shorthold tenancyxxxAdrian MM.
5rights without limitations
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights without limitations


Explanation:
ownership rights

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpetual and non-terminable at will; (GB) assured and non-shorthold tenancy


Explanation:
Precarious also means temporary:

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS, administrative structures [EP] Full entry
PT estatuto precário 2 Ref
EN temporary status






Example sentence(s):
  • LANDLORD AND TENANT-TENANCY AT WILL-ESTATE TERMINABLE AT WILL OF LESSEE.-In an action of trespass to try title, the two defendants set up a lease of the ...
  • At the end of the starter period, if the tenant has kept the terms and conditions of the tenancy, it will become an assured (non-shorthold) tenancy ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(192301)23%3A1%3C7...
    Reference: http://www.greenvalehomes.co.uk/our_homes_and_estates/types_...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. It is quite a complicated issue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full permanent rights


Explanation:
I would say this.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32