KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

fortes fundamentos de consolidação

English translation: rests on solid grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fortes fundamentos de consolidação
English translation:rests on solid grounds
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:30 Mar 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: fortes fundamentos de consolidação
a escritura pública nunca chegou a realizar-se, pelo que é precário o direito do xx, ainda que não seja inexistente e tenha fortes fundamentos de consolidação
peterinmadrid
Portugal
rests on solid grounds
Explanation:
Common English phrasing for the idea expressed in Denise's answer, and avoids the confusing verbs "lie/lay", which even native English speakers use wrongly.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lays in solid basis
Denise Miranda
5rests on solid grounds
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rests on solid grounds


Explanation:
Common English phrasing for the idea expressed in Denise's answer, and avoids the confusing verbs "lie/lay", which even native English speakers use wrongly.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenha fortes fundamentos de consolidação
lays in solid basis


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2007-03-26 13:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcting: LIES ON SOLID BASIS

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

neutral  Edgar Potter: You have the right idea, but the verb should be the intransitive form "lies"....even native English speakers have trouble using them correctly.//"on" = Yes, it should... :-)
8 hrs
  -> Oops, you're right. And I just realized it should be "on", shouldn't it?