KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

boa fé pública

English translation: to give it public faith; to give it full faith and credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boa fé pública
English translation:to give it public faith; to give it full faith and credit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:38 Mar 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: boa fé pública
Com efeito, tratando-se de um direito real, o direito de superfície estará sujeito a escritura pública na sua constituição e a registo predial para boa fé pública.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
to give it public faith; to give it full faith and credit
Explanation:
The idea is that registration with the real estate authorities will make it valid in the eyes of the public, the public can rely on it. "Public faith" and "full faith and credit" are commonly used phrases - "good" is implied
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to give it public faith; to give it full faith and credit
Donna Sandin
4in good-faith publicZynarra Pereira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in good-faith public


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:whHzV2Sj8dgJ:www.law.gm...

Zynarra Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give it public faith; to give it full faith and credit


Explanation:
The idea is that registration with the real estate authorities will make it valid in the eyes of the public, the public can rely on it. "Public faith" and "full faith and credit" are commonly used phrases - "good" is implied

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
18 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr