KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Assim o disse e outorguei

English translation: Thus I declare and do grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assim o disse e outorguei
English translation:Thus I declare and do grant
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

15:32 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Portuguese term or phrase: Assim o disse e outorguei
Fechamento de uma procuração
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Thus I declare and (do) grant
Explanation:
Usually (in my experience at least) we meet this formula (Donna is right about that) in the 3rd person, because the power of attorney is being recorded by a notary. The usual formula is: assim disse (or disseram) e outorgou (or outorgaram) - thus he/she/they declared and granted. The subject of both verbs is the person granting the power of attorney.

Here, I believe we have (literally): thus I have declared and granted, but I think it would sound more natural in English in the present tense.

Having said that, almost any similar phrase will do because, as Donna points out, it's only a conventional ending. If you wanted to be really loose, you could say "Given under my hand this __ day of ____ 200_.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thus they/he/she said, and therefore I granted it [the power of attorney]
Donna Sandin
4 +1Thus I declare and (do) grantlexical


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus they/he/she said, and therefore I granted it [the power of attorney]


Explanation:
it's one of those conventional phrases that one finds in legal docs - any close approximation to this is fine.
The idea is "this is what the people/person said" and so I now grant what they asked me for."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 16:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true what lexical said, with context we would know WHO said something....trust the asker can deal with that.

Donna Sandin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: Donna, are you sure the "disse" is 3rd person? Might not both verbs be 1st person singular?
16 mins

agree  Denise Miranda: deve ser 3ª pessoa, porque deve ser uma procuração elaborada em cartório. Quem faz essa afirmação (disse) é o servidor do cartório a respeito do que o outorgante disse.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus I declare and (do) grant


Explanation:
Usually (in my experience at least) we meet this formula (Donna is right about that) in the 3rd person, because the power of attorney is being recorded by a notary. The usual formula is: assim disse (or disseram) e outorgou (or outorgaram) - thus he/she/they declared and granted. The subject of both verbs is the person granting the power of attorney.

Here, I believe we have (literally): thus I have declared and granted, but I think it would sound more natural in English in the present tense.

Having said that, almost any similar phrase will do because, as Donna points out, it's only a conventional ending. If you wanted to be really loose, you could say "Given under my hand this __ day of ____ 200_.

lexical
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: This sounds more likely to me... the notary does not "grant" a power of attorney, but only attests to the signature of the grantor
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edgar