KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

direitos constituídos

English translation: constituted rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direitos constituídos
English translation:constituted rights
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:07 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lawyer's legal opinion
Portuguese term or phrase: direitos constituídos
Assim, xx têm os instrumentos jurídicos necessários para sustentarem a defesa dos direitos contra qualquer tentativa, por parte dos actuais proprietários, contra os seus direitos constituídos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
constituted rights
Explanation:
A literal translation, but it works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-28 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to put confidence "5" but missed... :-)
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5established rights
Donna Sandin
4constituted rights
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituted rights


Explanation:
A literal translation, but it works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-28 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to put confidence "5" but missed... :-)

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
established rights


Explanation:
I like this better than "constituted." Originally I thought of "vested rights" when I saw the message but after reading the context, that probably would not fit.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159