KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Não é questão pacífica,

English translation: It is debatable,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não é questão pacífica,
English translation:It is debatable,
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:29 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lawyer's legal opinion
Portuguese term or phrase: Não é questão pacífica,
Não é questão pacífica, embora tenhamos a tendência para aceitar a necessidade de obter do proprietário a autorização para o projecto, pois que se trata de construção sobre terreno alheio.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
The question is debatable,
Explanation:
The question is debatable/It's a debatable question... but...

The way I would word it.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edgar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The question is debatable,
Edgar Potter
4this issue is the subject of dispute/not without controversy
Donna Sandin
4It is not common sense/ not everybody agreesAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not common sense/ not everybody agrees


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The question is debatable,


Explanation:
The question is debatable/It's a debatable question... but...

The way I would word it.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edgar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Short and simple. :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this issue is the subject of dispute/not without controversy


Explanation:
there are many ways to say this - it's just a suggestion, however you want to put it. The main point is that the reader understands that people/legal scholars/ [whoever the text refers so] disagree on this issue

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159