KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

preconizar

English translation: it recommends that/it is recommended that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preconizar
English translation:it recommends that/it is recommended that
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:51 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: preconizar
A regra geral, em suma, preconiza que os administradores respondam solidariamente perante a sociedade e os terceiros prejudicados...
tania nogueira
Israel
it recommends that/it is recommended that
Explanation:
hard to tell which without more context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it recommends that/it is recommended thatxxxCMJ_Trans
4stipulateSONIA VIEIRA
4expects/requires
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it recommends that/it is recommended that


Explanation:
hard to tell which without more context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: preconizar: Aconselhar ou recomendar com louvor; divulgar, propagar (Aurélio)
52 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expects/requires


Explanation:
There are many ways to express the idea... the general rule "is that"/"says that" administrators are jointly liable... "expects" administrators to be...
"requires" is possible, but by the context is not a legally binding situation, so I would go with one of the other options above

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulate


Explanation:
It is something that is settled by the company's rules

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4