KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

claudica

English translation: fails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:claudica
English translation:fails
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:51 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: claudica
os doutos divergem e a jurisprudência claudica
tania nogueira
Israel
fails
Explanation:
"claudicar" derives from the name "Cláudio", that is, to limp.
In law terms, that means "to fail" (due to a previous action).
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fails
Marcelo Gonçalves
5is hesitant/hesitates
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is hesitant/hesitates


Explanation:
or other expressions... "wavers" "is undecided"

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fails


Explanation:
"claudicar" derives from the name "Cláudio", that is, to limp.
In law terms, that means "to fail" (due to a previous action).


    Reference: http://br.geocities.com/direitounip1/UNIP2001/dicionario.htm...
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: claudicar: Ter imperfeição, falha ou deficiência; falhar; manquejar (Aurélio)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Alicia!

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!