KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

faltosos

English translation: persons in breach of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faltosos
English translation:persons in breach of contract
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:53 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: faltosos
pessoas faltosas
tania nogueira
Israel
persons in breach of contract
Explanation:
If the context is a contract and not a court order or summons...other terms apply to "faltosos" in those cases
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
tks.. like that better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1persons in breach of contract
Edgar Potter
4derelictionSONIA VIEIRA
4delinquent
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons in breach of contract


Explanation:
If the context is a contract and not a court order or summons...other terms apply to "faltosos" in those cases

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
tks.. like that better!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: Que cometeu falta; culpado. (Aurélio)
35 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delinquent


Explanation:
Suggestão:

Main Entry: 2delinquent
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin delinquent-, delinquens, present participle of delinquere to fail, offend, from de- + linquere to leave -- more at LOAN
1 : offending by neglect or violation of duty or of law
2 : being overdue in payment <a delinquent charge account>
3 : of, relating to, or characteristic of delinquents : marked by delinquency <delinquent behavior>
- de·lin·quent·ly adverb


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dereliction


Explanation:
People that do not carry out a established duty

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4