KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

silente

English translation: unclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:silente
English translation:unclear
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:54 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: silente
Sendo porém, silente o contrato, os administradores estarão habilitados a praticar todos os atos pertinentes à gestão da sociedade
tania nogueira
Israel
unclear
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
tksssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3silent
Edgar Potter
4unclear
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unclear


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
tksssss

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silent


Explanation:
Rome Convention (contract) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
If the contract is silent on the choice of law, it will be governed by the law of habitual residence if it is entered into in the circumstances described ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rome_Convention_(contract) - 37k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-04 14:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unclear" as suggested by Clauwolf is a possibility, but could mean that the contract touches on the matter but leaves an ambiguity

"silent" means the matter is not even touched on

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Neyde
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
5 hrs
  -> Thanks