KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

oneração

English translation: encumbrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oneração
English translation:encumbrance
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:55 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: oneração
venda ou oneração de bens
tania nogueira
Israel
encumbrance
Explanation:
I would say "The sale or encumbrance of property"

encumbrance:
2. (Law) A burden or charge upon property; a claim or lien
upon an estate, which may diminish its value.
[Webster]

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encumbrance
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5charging (of assets)
Edgar Potter
4oppressing financiallySONIA VIEIRA
3burdening
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burdening


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: oie!!! faz tempo qa gnete nao se fala!!!! bjo


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging (of assets)


Explanation:
My usual translation

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encumbrance


Explanation:
I would say "The sale or encumbrance of property"

encumbrance:
2. (Law) A burden or charge upon property; a claim or lien
upon an estate, which may diminish its value.
[Webster]



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
tks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppressing financially


Explanation:
To charge the assets

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4