KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

desvirtuamento evidente

English translation: evident misconstrual/misrepresentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desvirtuamento evidente
English translation:evident misconstrual/misrepresentation
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:57 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: desvirtuamento evidente
Em se tratando, no entanto, de desvirtuamento evidente e, portanto, aberrante do objeto social, não se pode presumir a boa-fé do terceiro, quem cabe provar o desconhecimento do abuso praticado pelo administrador.
tania nogueira
Israel
evident misconstrual/misrepresentation
Explanation:
"desvirtuar" is to rob something of its meaning and value...in this case the "objecto social"... see answer to following question
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
tks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5evident misconstrual/misrepresentation
Edgar Potter
4clear/evident deviation
Denise Miranda
3evident default/delinquencyBett


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evident default/delinquency


Explanation:
again - a lot o words that mean more or less the same thing..
Good luck

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evident misconstrual/misrepresentation


Explanation:
"desvirtuar" is to rob something of its meaning and value...in this case the "objecto social"... see answer to following question

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
tks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  marina hennies
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neyde
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear/evident deviation


Explanation:
Parece-me que algo foi praticado, que não é atividade da empresa. Portanto, o desvirtuamento aqui significaria desvio da atividade rotineira. Perante os órgão públicos, por exemplo, isso não é permitido. A empresa deve registrar exatamente quais são as suas atividades e praticar somente elas. O que estiver fora disso é um desvirtuamento.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24