KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

denunciar

English translation: repudiating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:denunciar
English translation:repudiating
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:40 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: denunciar
Em relação a presente Adenda, está vedada a qualquer das Partes a possibilidade de denunciar, a qualquer momento, o Adenda, a Encomenda ou o Contrato.

I am in doubt because it seems strange to prohibit a party from terminating a contract. This makes me think there might be a different meaning.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
repudiating
Explanation:
indeed, unless you see a provision somewhere that describes conditions under which a party CAN terminate one of these, then "denunciar" probably means exactly that. But you can also use "abrogate" or "renounce" - really these are all synonyms but there is a nuance of, if not terminating, saying that those docs were not valid after all, or were signed under duress, or are flawed in some way.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repudiating
Donna Sandin
5denuntiation
Marcia Gascon
4terminate
Lincoln Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repudiating


Explanation:
indeed, unless you see a provision somewhere that describes conditions under which a party CAN terminate one of these, then "denunciar" probably means exactly that. But you can also use "abrogate" or "renounce" - really these are all synonyms but there is a nuance of, if not terminating, saying that those docs were not valid after all, or were signed under duress, or are flawed in some way.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminate


Explanation:
Peter, you are right, that's exactly what it says: terminating a contract. The provision at hand requires parties refrain from exercising their right to terminate the agreement.

This may seem strange at first, but the gist of it is to protect one party (typically the party with more stakes in the agreement) from being excessively harmed by the other party's withdrawal before the subject matter or purpose can be fulfilled, or at least before it has yielded benefits proportionally to the amount invested therein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-10 03:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that is true as far as the new Brazilian Civil Code is concerned.

Please refer to: http://www.dji.com.br/codigos/2002_lei_010406_cc/010406_2002...

and check the sole paragraph of article 473.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-10 03:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note about using "Google hits" as "validation" for one's answer:

However useful in a way as a research tool, at face value they mean nothing more than a bunch of times a word appears in cyberspace. The number of hits a word gets from Google IS NOT the ultimate authoritative source nor vouches for the truthfulness of a word or proposition.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argumentum_ad_populum

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcia Gascon: engraçado, mas já que tem tanta certeza porque postou com pantuação 4????? eu sei que denunciation é usado sim, até postei novamente e coloquei referencias com contrato...que feio um colega fazer isso, se tivesse errado tudo bem, mas é uma possibilidade.
6 hrs
  -> Márcia, não exagere nem torne uma vendeta. Todos podem discordar, a opção existe e você pode se beneficiar com isso. Tirando a segunda de suas referências, o contexto de "denunciation" ainda é direito internacional público (um Estado denuncia um tratado).

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denuntiation


Explanation:
United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods ... there is, however, a possibility of a partial denunciation (c. ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/enderlein-art92.html - 7k -


There is the possibility to avoid parts of a contract (Article 51), ... (Here the avoidance of a contract has the effect of a denunciation of contract. ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/enderlein-art49.html - 19k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-10 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development of so-called “disaster clauses” in private contracts providing for ... possibility of denunciation by a Member State without submitting it to ...
www.ecln.net/elements/conferences/book_prag/LouisFinal.pdf -

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4