ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Registo Nacional das Pessoas Colectivas

English translation: National Registry of Collective Persons (RNPC); National Registry of Collective Entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Registo Nacional das Pessoas Colectivas
English translation:National Registry of Collective Persons (RNPC); National Registry of Collective Entities
Entered by: TechLawDC

11:05 May 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Registo Nacional das Pessoas Colectivas
is there a translation for this or should i keep it? Iate was empty...
Claudia Silva
National Registry of Collective Persons (RNPC)
Explanation:
A collective person may be an unincorporated association or any type of juridical person (legal entity) concerning which the statutes provide for registration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-24 12:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(As is frequently encountered in European misuse of English, "Legal Entities" might be an officially issued translation but is misleading, because some of the registrable entities are not traditional legal entities.)
(ii) For corporations:
(a) The collective person's identity card issued by the Registo Nacional de
Pessoas Colectivas (National Registry of Collective Persons) and the
collective person’s taxpayer identification number, or equivalent under the
relevant jurisdiction.
(b) Certificate of incorporation, articles of association, or other
organizational documents (if subject to public registration).
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/portugal_kyc_revised_attachment_417...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-24 13:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("Collective Entities" is okay, too, as non-misleading; but not "Legal Entities".)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! You were a life saver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Registry of Collective Persons (RNPC)TechLawDC
3National Registry of Legal Entities (Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas or RNPCClaudio Mazotti


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Registry of Legal Entities (Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas or RNPC


Explanation:
Autoridade Nacional de Comunicações (ICP-ANACOM). [ANACOM logo] ... 45 of the regime of Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas ( RNPC ) - National Register of Legal Entities ...
www.anacom.pt/txt/template20.jsp?categoryId=
198944&contentId=381328

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to a ... the National Registry of Collective Entities ("Registo Nacional de Pessoas ...
www.ec.europa.eu/enterprise/enterprise_policy/best-director...
en/administration/portugal.htm






Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Registry of Collective Persons (RNPC)


Explanation:
A collective person may be an unincorporated association or any type of juridical person (legal entity) concerning which the statutes provide for registration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-24 12:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(As is frequently encountered in European misuse of English, "Legal Entities" might be an officially issued translation but is misleading, because some of the registrable entities are not traditional legal entities.)
(ii) For corporations:
(a) The collective person's identity card issued by the Registo Nacional de
Pessoas Colectivas (National Registry of Collective Persons) and the
collective person’s taxpayer identification number, or equivalent under the
relevant jurisdiction.
(b) Certificate of incorporation, articles of association, or other
organizational documents (if subject to public registration).
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/portugal_kyc_revised_attachment_417...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-24 13:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("Collective Entities" is okay, too, as non-misleading; but not "Legal Entities".)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! You were a life saver!