KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

acidente de trajeto

English translation: commuting accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acidente de trajeto
English translation:commuting accident
Entered by: rhandler

02:04 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Regulations at work
Portuguese term or phrase: acidente de trajeto
This can be found in the following dialogue and also comes up later as a subheading:

"Equiparam-se também ao acidente de trabalho, para efeitos previdenciários, a doença profissional, a doença do trabalho e o acidente de trajeto"

Thanks a lot for your help.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
commuting accident
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

OECD Glossary of Statistical Terms - Commuting accident
A Commuting accident is an accident occurring on the habitual route, in either direction, between the place of work or work-related training and: (i) the ...
stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564


Insured risk: Commuting accident
Insured risk occupational accident and commuting accident ... Commuting accident. Commuting accidents are accidents that employees suffer on their way to or ...
www.hvbg.de/e/pages/versich/risk_au/wegeunf.html

ILOLEX: English display cgi(d) the term commuting accident covers an accident resulting in death or personal injury occurring on the direct way between the place of work and: ...
www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi-lex/convde.pl?P155








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 02:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the first example is:

http:stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 02:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't work. Perhaps
http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Perfect, Thanks a lot Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commuting accidentrhandler
4FYI only - accident on the way to or from work (so-called "commuting" accident)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commuting accident


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

OECD Glossary of Statistical Terms - Commuting accident
A Commuting accident is an accident occurring on the habitual route, in either direction, between the place of work or work-related training and: (i) the ...
stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564


Insured risk: Commuting accident
Insured risk occupational accident and commuting accident ... Commuting accident. Commuting accidents are accidents that employees suffer on their way to or ...
www.hvbg.de/e/pages/versich/risk_au/wegeunf.html

ILOLEX: English display cgi(d) the term commuting accident covers an accident resulting in death or personal injury occurring on the direct way between the place of work and: ...
www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi-lex/convde.pl?P155








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 02:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the first example is:

http:stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 02:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't work. Perhaps
http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3564

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Perfect, Thanks a lot Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI only - accident on the way to or from work (so-called "commuting" accident)


Explanation:
This is a concept that tends to exist in countries that don't have a system like the NHS in the UK, which is why a term "commuting accidents" has had to be invetned for it. In fact, I doubt if anyone English mother tongue would ever spontaneously use the expression - it is more natural to use the term accident on the way to or from work - but Europe oblige - someone has now coined us a word for it!
Basically it has to do with insurance coverage and under systems like the NHS you are covered at all times so nobody makes the distinction, except perhaps in statistics

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I appreciate the extensive explanation. :))