KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"saneamento"

English translation: curative acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saneamento
English translation:curative acts
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:36 Jun 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "saneamento"
Can anyone help me with the translation of "saneamento" in the context of a legal procceding where the judge separates the proved facts from those not proved, to English? Thanks
Marianatd
Portugal
curative acts
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Dicionário Jurídico escrito por Maria Chaves de Mello, diz:

"saneamento: curative acts (remoção pelo juiz dos vícios, defeitos y falhas do processo) SIN healing act"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] L G S PFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decision of the administrative law judge would be reviewable by a court was not. deemed sufficient to cure this constitutional defect. 58. 2. Curative Acts ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/Central/Guides/lgseppwr.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

UB Law Library - Departments - Koren AV Center - Collections ...Settlements; General Electric Doctrine; Market Definition & Market Power; Monopolization. ...... Recording System Reforms; Curative Acts of Title Standards; ...
law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/av/collections/bibliographies/av-sum+substance.asp - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Sum and Substance Audio Tape SeriesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hearings; Adjudicative Process; Administrative Law Judge; Stare Decisis; .... Side 1: Definition of Separate & Community Property; Exchange Rule; ...
law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/av/collections/bibliographies/sum+substance-print.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

01-8096 -- U.S. v. Collins -- 05/05/2004Intrinsic other act evidence, although by definition relevant to the crime ..... including the curative acts of the district court, the extent of the ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2004/05/01-8096.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Converted file trbThis Court has adopted Judge Cooley’s test for curative acts: .... These are different ways of making the legal point that this lawsuit for declaratory ...
www.in.gov/judiciary/opinions/archive/01130501.trb.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Chapter 93 — Conveyancing and RecordingIt is the user’s responsibility to verify the legal accuracy of all legal text. ...... 93.810 Validating and curative Acts. The following are subjects of ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/093.html - 205k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Streamlining Conveyancing Procedure. IIThe distinction between the curative acts and statutes of limitations was pointed out by Chief Judge Cullen in the opinion of Meigs v. Roberts. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(194906)47%3A8%3C1097%3ASCPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K - Similar pages - Note this

MISCELLANYIn relation to this point, the dissenter, Judge McKay said: ...... There are three important curative acts in relation to the Five Civilized Tribes. ...
thorpe.ou.edu/treatises/Miscellany.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Chapter 93 — Conveyancing and Recording93.330 Definition. (1) For more precisely defining the Oregon coordinate systems, ...... 93.810 Validating and curative Acts. The following are subjects of ...
www.paperadvantage.org/ORS/093.html - 114k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

OSCN Found Document:U.S. v. TOLESAnd the Judge is going to tell you use your common sense, ... including the curative acts of the district court, the extent of the misconduct, ...
www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=3... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curative acts
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1"sifting" of the evidencexxxAdrian MM.
3purging
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purging


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-29 17:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: clarification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-29 17:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: consolidation

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sifting" of the evidence


Explanation:
for analysis & review.



Example sentence(s):
  • An internationally known legal text, Analysis of Evidence begins with the fundamental premise that basic methods of organizing and analyzing evidence are ...

    Reference: http://nupress.northwestern.edu/title.cfm?ISBN=0-8101-1676-6
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good :)
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado. As you know, it means sthg totally different in Spanish.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curative acts


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Dicionário Jurídico escrito por Maria Chaves de Mello, diz:

"saneamento: curative acts (remoção pelo juiz dos vícios, defeitos y falhas do processo) SIN healing act"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] L G S PFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decision of the administrative law judge would be reviewable by a court was not. deemed sufficient to cure this constitutional defect. 58. 2. Curative Acts ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/Central/Guides/lgseppwr.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

UB Law Library - Departments - Koren AV Center - Collections ...Settlements; General Electric Doctrine; Market Definition & Market Power; Monopolization. ...... Recording System Reforms; Curative Acts of Title Standards; ...
law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/av/collections/bibliographies/av-sum+substance.asp - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Sum and Substance Audio Tape SeriesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hearings; Adjudicative Process; Administrative Law Judge; Stare Decisis; .... Side 1: Definition of Separate & Community Property; Exchange Rule; ...
law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/av/collections/bibliographies/sum+substance-print.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

01-8096 -- U.S. v. Collins -- 05/05/2004Intrinsic other act evidence, although by definition relevant to the crime ..... including the curative acts of the district court, the extent of the ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2004/05/01-8096.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Converted file trbThis Court has adopted Judge Cooley’s test for curative acts: .... These are different ways of making the legal point that this lawsuit for declaratory ...
www.in.gov/judiciary/opinions/archive/01130501.trb.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Chapter 93 — Conveyancing and RecordingIt is the user’s responsibility to verify the legal accuracy of all legal text. ...... 93.810 Validating and curative Acts. The following are subjects of ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/093.html - 205k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Streamlining Conveyancing Procedure. IIThe distinction between the curative acts and statutes of limitations was pointed out by Chief Judge Cullen in the opinion of Meigs v. Roberts. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(194906)47%3A8%3C1097%3ASCPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K - Similar pages - Note this

MISCELLANYIn relation to this point, the dissenter, Judge McKay said: ...... There are three important curative acts in relation to the Five Civilized Tribes. ...
thorpe.ou.edu/treatises/Miscellany.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Chapter 93 — Conveyancing and Recording93.330 Definition. (1) For more precisely defining the Oregon coordinate systems, ...... 93.810 Validating and curative Acts. The following are subjects of ...
www.paperadvantage.org/ORS/093.html - 114k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

OSCN Found Document:U.S. v. TOLESAnd the Judge is going to tell you use your common sense, ... including the curative acts of the district court, the extent of the misconduct, ...
www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=3... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!