KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

resultantes de deficiência de origem

English translation: defect of manufacture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deficiência de origem
English translation:defect of manufacture
Entered by: ana_brum

18:21 May 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: resultantes de deficiência de origem
A garantia acima referida cobre todos os defeitos e avarias que se verifiquem nos bens fornecidos e resultantes de deficiência de origem.
ana_brum
a manufacturer's defect, defect of manufacture
Explanation:
actual phrasing will depend on the product, but it's not a problem with the source or origin of the product as a previous answerer suggested. It's that the product started out its life with some kind of defect. If not manufactured, you'll have to use producer's defect perhaps...
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Ajudou muito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a manufacturer's defect, defect of manufacture
Donna Sandin
4the result of a deficiency in origin
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result of a deficiency in origin


Explanation:
the result of a doubtful origin

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a manufacturer's defect, defect of manufacture


Explanation:
actual phrasing will depend on the product, but it's not a problem with the source or origin of the product as a previous answerer suggested. It's that the product started out its life with some kind of defect. If not manufactured, you'll have to use producer's defect perhaps...

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Ajudou muito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: arising from a...
10 mins

agree  LoreAC
52 mins