KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

interveniene anuente

English translation: consenting intervening party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interveniente anuente
English translation:consenting intervening party
Entered by: rhandler

14:29 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: interveniene anuente
interveniene anuente - pessoa responsavel por um terceiro num contrato
tania nogueira
Israel
consenting intervenient party
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

SEC Info - Brasil Telecom SA - 6-K - For 3/31/06
(signature) (stamp of Anderson, Notary Public of the 1st Notary Office of Brasilia) INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INVESTMENTS, INC., as Consenting Intervenient Party ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.vkp.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-07-08 16:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Também prefiro a opção apresentada pela Neyde, intervening, como nestes exemplos:

SEC Info - Net Servicos De Comunicacao SA - 20-F - For 12/31/06 ...
And, as consenting intervening party:. d. VIVAX S.A., a publicly-held company duly incorporated and existing in accordance with the laws of the Federative ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.ugj.2.htm -

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
III – as the consenting intervening party, ........... (denominated co-obligor, address, enrolled in the General. Tax Payers’ Register under CNPJ Number), ...
www.bovespa.com.br/pdf/guiaportfolioi.pdf

[PDF] PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS IN PORTFOLIO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
III – as the consenting intervening party,...........(denominated co-obligor,address,enrolled in the General Tax Payers’ ...
www.bestbrazil.org.br/pages/publications/BrazilianCapital/P...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
tks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consenting intervenient partyrhandler
3guarantor; collateral warrantorxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantor; collateral warrantor


Explanation:
Isn't it interveniente? Anyway the wikiword entry is unintelligible though, in litigation, it might be a voluntary intervener joining in an action.


Example sentence(s):
  • The purpose of collateral warranties is therefore the establishment of the contractual link between the giver of the warranty "the Warrantor" and "the ...

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/interveniente_anuente/13...
    Reference: http://www.fenwickelliott.co.uk/articles/contract/collwarr.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: guarantor was more like fiador!!! but tks anyways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: No, Tom, not in this contaxt (Law of Contracts). This is someone who has rights over the object of the contract and agrees with the contract being executed.// As provided by asker.
3 hrs
  -> context, subject-matter of the contract and contract being performed, please.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consenting intervenient party


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

SEC Info - Brasil Telecom SA - 6-K - For 3/31/06
(signature) (stamp of Anderson, Notary Public of the 1st Notary Office of Brasilia) INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INVESTMENTS, INC., as Consenting Intervenient Party ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.vkp.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-07-08 16:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Também prefiro a opção apresentada pela Neyde, intervening, como nestes exemplos:

SEC Info - Net Servicos De Comunicacao SA - 20-F - For 12/31/06 ...
And, as consenting intervening party:. d. VIVAX S.A., a publicly-held company duly incorporated and existing in accordance with the laws of the Federative ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.ugj.2.htm -

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
III – as the consenting intervening party, ........... (denominated co-obligor, address, enrolled in the General. Tax Payers’ Register under CNPJ Number), ...
www.bovespa.com.br/pdf/guiaportfolioi.pdf

[PDF] PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS IN PORTFOLIO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
III – as the consenting intervening party,...........(denominated co-obligor,address,enrolled in the General Tax Payers’ ...
www.bestbrazil.org.br/pages/publications/BrazilianCapital/P...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
tks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: Olá, Ralph. Também encontrei "consenting intervenING party". IntervenING as per Dic. Jurídico da Maria Chaves de Mello. Bom trabalho, Neyde.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyde. Também é uma opção!

agree  Leandro Chu
554 days
  -> Obrigado, Leandro.