KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

corrigido monetariamente

English translation: adjusted for inflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corrigido monetariamente
English translation:adjusted for inflation
Entered by: tania nogueira

16:19 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: corrigido monetariamente
tudo corrigido monetariamente “pro rata” dia com base na variação do IGPM-FGV
tania nogueira
Israel
adjusted for inflation
Explanation:
Outra possibilidade:

Paragraph One – The value of the debt shall be adjusted for inflation according to current legislation, on the basis of the IGPM pro rata die variation ...
www.reeep.org/media/downloadable_documents/p/o/Electric Ene... - Similar pages

... the amounts due shall be adjusted for inflation pro rata die according to ... b) arrears interest of one (1%) percent per month computed pro rata die ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z43P5.c.htm - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Dow Jones Industrial Average adjusted for inflation 1924 to 2006. ... This DOW chart, unlike charts you are used to seeing, is adjusted for inflation. ...
www.itulip.com/realdow.htm - 22k - Cached

The lower curve is the data adjusted for inflation using April, 1979 as the datum. That is, the data in this curve has been adjusted to "April 1979 dollars" ...
www.randomuseless.info/gasprice/gasprice.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjusted for inflationNeyde
5corrected monetarily. have monetary correction applied
airmailrpl
5readjusted in line with inflation
Paul Dixon
4escalated for inflationrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalated for inflation


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] 12-04-03, CA1, Pacific Power & Light, Docket No. UI 221, Approval ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for comparable PacifiCorp functions escalated for inflation using the GDP-PI." 4. The Commission reserves the right to review, for reasonableness, ...
www.puc.state.or.us/PUC/meetings/pmemos/2003/120403/ca1.pdf

[PDF] CPY Document
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
any portion of the land to the City. The estimated capital costs for the construction of the. project (escalated for inflation) range from $10. ...
www.ci.malibu.ca.us/download/index.cfm?fuseaction=download&...

[DOC] Proposal to NOAO for the Dark Energy Survey
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
These cost figures have been escalated for inflation and are in as spent dollars. The estimated cost of Data Management is $1.8M, primarily for technical ...
http://https://www.darkenergysurvey.org/the-project/survey_d...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted for inflation


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade:

Paragraph One – The value of the debt shall be adjusted for inflation according to current legislation, on the basis of the IGPM pro rata die variation ...
www.reeep.org/media/downloadable_documents/p/o/Electric Ene... - Similar pages

... the amounts due shall be adjusted for inflation pro rata die according to ... b) arrears interest of one (1%) percent per month computed pro rata die ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z43P5.c.htm - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Dow Jones Industrial Average adjusted for inflation 1924 to 2006. ... This DOW chart, unlike charts you are used to seeing, is adjusted for inflation. ...
www.itulip.com/realdow.htm - 22k - Cached

The lower curve is the data adjusted for inflation using April, 1979 as the datum. That is, the data in this curve has been adjusted to "April 1979 dollars" ...
www.randomuseless.info/gasprice/gasprice.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl. :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readjusted in line with inflation


Explanation:
In Brazil, especially during the Sarney period when the inflationary dragon spat out its devastating flame of fire at an alarming rate, everything was "corrigido monetariamente" - including salaries and prices in general.
Now, as the inflationary dragon has been somewhat tamed, it is a bit less common - although whether there would ever be a DOWNWARD monetary correction in cases of deflation would remain to be seen!

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrected monetarily. have monetary correction applied


Explanation:
Microsoft Word - 061026budgetm.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Mr. Elsasser stated that the 10 errors should be corrected monetarily if the money is owed. Mr. Atkins stated that this is a policy issue but even though ...
www.peoriacounty.org/.../2006_Board_Committee/Tax_EDC&file=...

[PDF]
DECREE N° 792 April 2, 1993 Regulates articles 2, 4, 6, 7 and 11 ...
provisions of paragraph 1, the residual value, corrected monetarily and with 12%. added, shall be invested the following calendar year, in addition to the ...
www.suframa.gov.br/eng/downloads/legislation/federal_legisl...

Subsidiares and joint ventures .:Codelco Chile:.
(99.97%), worth 8080290023 pesos, corrected monetarily through 31/12/2003 and Minera Picacho 5100 shares (0.03%), worth 2723184 pesos, corrected monetarily ...
www.codelco.com/english/la_corporacion/memorias/memoria2003...


Results 1 - 10 of about 28,400 for "monetary correction"

actualização monetária - monetary correction (Portuguese to ...
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of actualiza o monet ria: monetary correction [Economics (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1051581 -

Inflation was so chronic that in the late 1960s, the government instigated monetary correction, whereby fixed payments were indexed to past inflation. ...
www.nationsencyclopedia.com/Americas/Brazil-ECONOMY.html

JSTOR: Monetary Correction and Housing Finance in Colombia, Brazil
There have been from the literature some indications that monetary correction could perpetuate inflation through a self-feeding mechanism, or that at least ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2879(198205)14%3A2%3C301%3AMCAHFI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169