KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cominação contratual

English translation: contractual penalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cominação contratual
English translation:contractual penalty
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:24 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: cominação contratual
reduzir o valor e a cominação contratual
tania nogueira
Israel
contractual penalty
Explanation:
usually contracts have a "penalty"clause.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanction contractuelle
cristina estanislau
3 +1contractual penalty
jack_speak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanction contractuelle


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: even though it was in French it helped!!! Soor, my written French is terrible!!! merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
57 mins

neutral  rhandler: Mais vous voilà à nouveau, avec la langue trompée! Il fallait traduire vers l'Anglais!
2 hrs
  -> é mesmo..foram duas vezes seguidas..dahh

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual penalty


Explanation:
usually contracts have a "penalty"clause.

Example sentence(s):
  • The contractual penalty presupposes a contractual default.
  • Penalty Clause: Definition and Much More from Answers.comPenalty Clause A contract clause that provides for the payment of an amount as forfeiture in the event a party defaults.

    Reference: http://prawniczafirma.pl/english/comments/penalty.php
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Raplh.