KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cessionários

English translation: assignees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cessionários
English translation:assignees
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:39 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: cessionários
sucessores ou cessionários
tania nogueira
Israel
assignees
Explanation:
From CHAVES, M.C. - Dicionário Jurídico / Law Dictionary, page 123.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assignees
Paul Dixon
3assigns
jack_speak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignees


Explanation:
From CHAVES, M.C. - Dicionário Jurídico / Law Dictionary, page 123.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
46 mins

agree  rhandler: An assignment is a term used with similar meanings in the law of contracts and in the law of real estate. In both instances, it encompasses the transfer of rights held by one party - the assignor - to another party - the assignee.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigns


Explanation:
succesors or assigns (querendo dizer, a' quien algo foi cedido)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-06 18:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"successors or assigns" has over 2 million hits on Google. It is very common in contract law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 20:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enquanto concordoi que a traducao de cessionários seria assignees, aqui estamos traduzindo a frase 'sucessores ou cessionários', que nos EUA se diz 'successors or assigns.' It's the correct way to say the phrase, at least in the US.
Abracos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 20:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why did I say quien, instead of quem? oops.

Example sentence(s):
  • Owners or their successors or assigns agree and covenant to and with the DCWASA, ... Owners covenant, for themselves, their successors
  • ... the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, successors or assigns, or any person exercising the rights in easements

    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:MNgGtpVgxNwJ:dcwasa.com...
    Reference: http://www.winterheating.net/legis/laws/mgl/240-15.htm
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80