KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

reclassificaçõe contábeis

English translation: accounting reclassifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reclassificaçõe contábeis
English translation:accounting reclassifications
Entered by: Fabiene Rocha

16:41 Sep 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / balance sheet
Portuguese term or phrase: reclassificaçõe contábeis
As seguintes reclassificações contábeis foram feitas no balanço patrimonial da empresa.
Fabiene Rocha
Brazil
accounting reclassifications
Explanation:
"Net income was down for the quarter due to an accounting reclassification that switched a portion of integrity costs from sustaining capital expenditures to..."
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reclassifications of accounts
Donna Sandin
4 +1accounting reclassificationsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclassifications of accounts


Explanation:
Or you can say, if there is a list of accounts following this term, "the following accounts have been reclassified on the company's balance sheet."

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Donna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting reclassifications


Explanation:
"Net income was down for the quarter due to an accounting reclassification that switched a portion of integrity costs from sustaining capital expenditures to..."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs