KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

antecipação do início da negociação das Ações em bolsa

English translation: accelerated start of trading of Shares on the market/exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antecipação do início da negociação das Ações em bolsa
English translation:accelerated start of trading of Shares on the market/exchange
Entered by: Anuja Trehan

08:56 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / antecipação do início da negociação das Ações em bolsa
Portuguese term or phrase: antecipação do início da negociação das Ações em bolsa
Hello,
This is a lock up clause.
The text goes like this
"a vedação não se aplicará: (i) na hipótese de empréstimo das Ações que vise a permitir a antecipação do início da negociação das Ações em bolsa, sujeito à aprovação da BOVESPA; e (ii) na hipótese de cessão ou empréstimo de ações que vise ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado credenciado pela BOVESPA, nesse caso limitado a 15% da quantidade total de Ações cuja negociação esteja vedada."
Anuja Trehan
India
accelerated start of trading of Shares on the market/exchange
Explanation:
I think that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 13:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'in case of share loan' for the other part
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks John..you are the only one who answered my question completely...though for the other part I agree with Donna's version.Thanks John and Donna and all other answerers for their valuable time and effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accelerated start to the trading of shares on the stock exchangeMarlene Curtis
4 +1accelerated start of trading of Shares on the market/exchange
John Farebrother
4jump start/quick start to share trading of the stock exchange
Susy Ordaz
3shares trading earlier start on market exchange
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares trading earlier start on market exchange


Explanation:
just sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accelerated start to the trading of shares on the stock exchange


Explanation:
Bolsa de Volores = Stock exchange.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accelerated start of trading of Shares on the market/exchange


Explanation:
I think that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 13:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'in case of share loan' for the other part

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John..you are the only one who answered my question completely...though for the other part I agree with Donna's version.Thanks John and Donna and all other answerers for their valuable time and effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: for other part, I would greatly prefer "in the event of a loan of shares, intended to permit the....." It needs to be more precise than suggested by John, I think
6 hrs
  -> yes, you're right

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump start/quick start to share trading of the stock exchange


Explanation:
jump start/quick start to share trading of the stock exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-17 22:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better : HEAD START.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese