KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado

English translation: upon execution of the activity by the market trainer (instructor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado
English translation:upon execution of the activity by the market trainer (instructor)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:48 Sep 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Shares
Portuguese term or phrase: ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado
Hello,
Thanks for all your help.
Here goes another one
"na hipótese de cessão ou empréstimo de ações que vise ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado credenciado pela BOVESPA, nesse caso limitado a 15% da quantidade total de Ações cuja negociação esteja vedada."
Anuja Trehan
India
upon execution of the activity by the market trainer (instructor)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-23 12:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anuja - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upon execution of the activity by the market trainer (instructor)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1with respect to the performance of the activity of market maker
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Bovespa definition of "formador de mercado"sarahjeanne

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to the performance of the activity of market maker


Explanation:
que vise ao desempenho da atividade de formador de mercado

with respect to the performance of the activity of market maker

Unibanco - Investor Relations
The market maker, or Formador de Mercado in Portuguese, is an independent securities brokerage house that, on a daily and regular basis, places Units bids ...
ri.unibanco.com.br/ing/aco/nos/index.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: de fato você acertou está. Veja este link no site da Bovespa: http://www.bovespa.com.br/Mercado/FormadorMercado/Formador_M... embaixo do "O que é?"
656 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon execution of the activity by the market trainer (instructor)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-23 12:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anuja - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, emilia - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)




Reference comments


656 days
Reference: Bovespa definition of "formador de mercado"

Reference information:
http://www.bovespa.com.br/Mercado/FormadorMercado/Formador_M...

O que é?

Formador de Mercado, agente de liquidez, facilitador de liquidez, promotor de negócios, especialista, market maker e liquidity provider são algumas designações atribuídas àqueles que se propõem a garantir liquidez mínima e referência de preço para ativos previamente credenciados, fatores de destaque na análise da eficiência no mercado de capitais.

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish