KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

companhias fechadas operacionais

English translation: private companies in operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:companhias fechadas operacionais
English translation:private companies in operation
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

18:05 Sep 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: companhias fechadas operacionais
Hello All,
The texts goes like this
"que passou a controlar a xxxx companhias fechadas operacionais, com sede no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos, "
Thanks for your help.
Anuja Trehan
India
private companies in operation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private companies in operation
Taylor Kirk
4operational closed companiesMarlene Curtis
3unlisted operating companies
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private companies in operation


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational closed companies


Explanation:
However, for the former “closed companies”, these new rules are a burden since it makes transactions more complex for them and their security holders, and more costly due to the resulting legal
analysis.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unlisted operating companies


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144