KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

procuração notarizada e consularizada

English translation: power of attorney notarized and signed by the Consulate


14:30 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: procuração notarizada e consularizada
my doubt is the correct term for "notarizada e consularizada"
Jamili Jarouche
Brazil
English translation:power of attorney notarized and signed by the Consulate
Explanation:
sorte
Selected response from:

emilia eliseo
United States
Grading comment
:) thanks a lot Emilia !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3power of attorney notarized and signed by the Consulate
emilia eliseo
5power of attorney notarized and authenticated by the consulate
Donna Sandin
5power of attorney dully notarized and legalized
Moisés Perez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of attorney notarized and signed by the Consulate


Explanation:
sorte

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:) thanks a lot Emilia !
Notes to answerer
Asker: 5


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins

agree  Adi Brock
16 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney dully notarized and legalized


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney notarized and authenticated by the consulate


Explanation:
what the Consulate actually does is authenticate the English language document, which would surely be notarized BEFORE then, not by the Consulate. Then the it can be taken to Brazil for translation to Portuguese.

I have to explain this often to people referred to me by the Consulate....sometimes they think it's the Portuguese translation of the document that has to be "consularizada"

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159