KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

englobando

English translation: encompassing/covering


15:59 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de prestaçao de serviço
Portuguese term or phrase: englobando
englobando o auxilio nas seguintes atividades...
Carin
English translation:encompassing/covering
Explanation:
I would say ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6encompassing/covering
David Hollywood
5comprising...
Moisés Perez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encompassing/covering


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck: encompassing
3 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Encompassing is better.
19 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like "encompassing" - it is a good word!
2 hrs

agree  Guilherme Braga: Encompassing.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprising...


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53