KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Visto de Conformidade

English translation: Compliance Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Visto de Conformidade
English translation:Compliance Certificate
Entered by: ana_brum

21:48 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Visto de Conformidade
De acordo com a Lei Portuguesa os Contratos de fornecimento de valor superior a €310.000 celebrados por entidades do estado, devem ser enviados ao Tribunal de Contas para validação dos procedimentos legais inerentes ao acto de contratação e obtenção do necessário VISTO DE CONFORMIDADE, data a partir do qual o Contrato entra em vigor.
ana_brum
Compliance Certificate
Explanation:
A statement certifying that the reviewed contract complies with all applicable legislation and statutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"Visto de Conformidade\" declara que o contrato foi visto pelo Tribunal de Contas, que o encontrou conforme às leis vigentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 01:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, \"Certificate of Compliance\", como sugerido abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frase, ao final, ficaria: ... to validate the legal procedures inherent to the act of contracting and to obtain the Compliance Certificate (ou Certificate of Compliance), date from which the Contract becomes effective.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Compliance Certificaterhandler
4Reviewed and approved
Robert INGLEDEW
4for approvalAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for approval


Explanation:
Penso que seja assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Compliance Certificate


Explanation:
A statement certifying that the reviewed contract complies with all applicable legislation and statutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"Visto de Conformidade\" declara que o contrato foi visto pelo Tribunal de Contas, que o encontrou conforme às leis vigentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 01:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, \"Certificate of Compliance\", como sugerido abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frase, ao final, ficaria: ... to validate the legal procedures inherent to the act of contracting and to obtain the Compliance Certificate (ou Certificate of Compliance), date from which the Contract becomes effective.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Bianca

agree  Donna Sandin: sounds OK to me
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna

agree  Douglas Divers: How about Certificate of Compliance?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas. Certificate of Compliance is a good option, and I've added it .

agree  Emilia Carneiro: maybe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia. It certainly may.

agree  Cassia Afini
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cassinha

agree  airmailrpl: Compliance Certificate
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Enza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reviewed and approved


Explanation:
or inspected and approved.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4