KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

casado, Lisboa

English translation: born in Lisbon


09:54 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: casado, Lisboa
"Contraente X, casado, Lisboa, residente em Lisboa."

Does this mean X was married in Lisbon and lives in Lisbon? Or that he is married, is from Lisbon, and lives in Lisbon? Or something else?
Deborah Workman
United States
English translation:born in Lisbon
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Moisés Perez
Grading comment
Thanks. I did go with "born" since it seemed most likely, but I also flagged the construction for the client since I got the feeling from the commenters that while it "born" is the most likely meaning, the usage is not unambiguous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4born in Lisbon
Moisés Perez
5 +3married, Lisbon
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
born in Lisbon


Explanation:
That's it.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks. I did go with "born" since it seemed most likely, but I also flagged the construction for the client since I got the feeling from the commenters that while it "born" is the most likely meaning, the usage is not unambiguous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Yes, it refers to the place of birth.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete.

agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is much more likely, I have never seen them care where someone was married in this case - marital status is required to be mentioned because some legal acts require the signature / consent of the spouse
32 mins
  -> Thank you , Donna.

agree  veratek: agree, but then I think Deborah should check it with the client. It's a good guess, but still a guess and since it's a legal doc...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, vera-tech.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: I would not make any assumptions in this case given the text lack of clarity.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, marlcurtis.

agree  Paul Dixon: My bet is that he was born in Lisbon.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
married, Lisbon


Explanation:
Casado = married (PT-BR)

casado, Lisboa, residente em Lisboa =
married, Lisbon, Lisbon resident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 11:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, after all, I reckon Mr. Perez's answer might well be the correct one. Thus, 'Lisboa' = (born in) Lisbon.
So, 'casado, Lisboa, residente em Lisboa' = 'married, (born in) Lisbon, Lisbon resident.
And Donna Sandin is quite right; no one cares WHERE one was married , but IF one is married or not.
Anyway, check with your client.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I understand that the phrase literally means "married, Lisbon, Lisbon resident" but since this construction isn't meaningful in English, I wonder what "Lisbon" means when set off by commas like this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  LiaBarros: yes. in Portuguese the 3 meanings are together here: married, was born in Lisbon and live in Lisgon.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina