KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

crédito fiduciário

English translation: fiduciary lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crédito fiduciário
English translation:fiduciary lien
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:59 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Conditions of agreement for purchase of property
Portuguese term or phrase: crédito fiduciário
Do contrato de constituição da alienação fiduciária, no qual o atual COMPRADOR figurará como DEVEDOR FIDUCIANTE e a empresa ora VENDEDORA como CREDORA FIDUCIÁRIA, constarão, entre outras, as seguintes estipulações:

a) O valor do crédito fiduciário, correspondente ao principal da dívida garantida, que será igual ao saldo devedor do preço então existente, reajustado monetariamente de acordo com as disposições desta promessa de compra e venda;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fiduciary lien
Explanation:
"ATTENTION: Any payments issued on grants approved under the WTAP program must be issued jointly to landowners and any fiduciary lien holders if applicable. ..."
scc.ks.gov/dmdocuments/WTAP%20-%20Enrollment%20Application%20Form.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

"5719.14 Fiduciary's lien upon property. A person against whom taxes are assessed as fiduciary for another person or an estate shall, upon payment of such ..."
codes.ohio.gov/orc/5719.14 - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiduciary lienMarlene Curtis
3 +1trust creditDolores Vázquez
3lien
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust credit


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiduciary lien


Explanation:
"ATTENTION: Any payments issued on grants approved under the WTAP program must be issued jointly to landowners and any fiduciary lien holders if applicable. ..."
scc.ks.gov/dmdocuments/WTAP%20-%20Enrollment%20Application%20Form.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

"5719.14 Fiduciary's lien upon property. A person against whom taxes are assessed as fiduciary for another person or an estate shall, upon payment of such ..."
codes.ohio.gov/orc/5719.14 - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Example sentence(s):
  • A suggestion.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thank you, marlcurtis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
40 mins
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  Manuel Rossetti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Emily!

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lien


Explanation:
Lien is alienação fiduciária ... not sure if it fits here too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-18 17:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter, it just occurred to me that the most common way of saying this in the UK is a "Secured Loan" ... I think that's what it is, in effect.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?