KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

promessa de compra e venda

English translation: purchase and sale commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promessa de compra e venda
English translation:purchase and sale commitment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:05 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Conditions of agreement for purchase of property
Portuguese term or phrase: promessa de compra e venda
O valor do crédito fiduciário, correspondente ao principal da dívida garantida, que será igual ao saldo devedor do preço então existente, reajustado monetariamente de acordo com as disposições desta promessa de compra e venda;

a) O valor do crédito fiduciário, correspondente ao principal da dívida garantida, que será igual ao saldo devedor do preço então existente, reajustado monetariamente de acordo com as disposições desta promessa de compra e venda;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
purchase and sale commitment
Explanation:
"... shall be monetarily adjusted in accordance with the purchase and sale commitment hereunder."
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Lincoln.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6purchase and sale commitment
Lincoln Silveira
4 +1Agreement to Sell and ConveyMarlene Curtis
4promissory contract
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory contract


Explanation:
of purchase and sale

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement to Sell and Convey


Explanation:
"Agreement to Sell and Convey. Seller hereby agrees to sell and convey to Purchaser and Purchaser hereby agrees to purchase from Seller, subject to the terms ..."
webfiles.dgs.state.va.us/eo51_files/DGS-50-545%20Real%20Estate%20Purchase%20Agreement.doc

Example sentence(s):
  • My suggestion.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
36 mins
  -> Thanks Lia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
purchase and sale commitment


Explanation:
"... shall be monetarily adjusted in accordance with the purchase and sale commitment hereunder."

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Lincoln.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> cheers mate

agree  jack_speak: This is what I would have suggested.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Rossetti
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> thanks