KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

em seu proprio nome

English translation: accepts full responsibility for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em seu proprio nome
English translation:accepts full responsibility for
Entered by: Deborah Workman

11:54 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / em seu proprio nome
Portuguese term or phrase: em seu proprio nome
"A contraente X, **em seu próprio nome,** garante o cumprimento, pela Y, das obrigações decorrentes do presente contrato."

I know the phrase means literally "in its own name" but the construction sounds odd to me in English. I've considered "personally [guarantees]" but X is an industrial group, so I'm not sure that's right. I've tried "assumes responsibility for [guaranteeing]", but that sounds odd to me and misses the "own name" emphasis. Then there's "acting on its own account [guarantees]" and "acting in its own behalf [guarantees]", but these don't sound right to me either.

Is there a standard or better rendering of this phrase in English?
Deborah Workman
United States
accepts full responsibility for
Explanation:
It's just an idiomatic expression I've seen in many Brazilian contracts - the point is SEU - that is to say, Party X is making a committment.

*Party X accepts full responsibilty for the fulfillment of its obligations to Y under this contract.*

Examples:

"The Second Party accepts full responsibility for compliance with the provisions of this agreement, including liability for any commodities lost through its ..."
www.kyagr.com/forms/documents/EKY-FD-CSFP-02_000.doc

"...and subsequent transfer of ownership of content rights, the client accepts full responsibility for the whole content ..."
http://www.sprocketlab.com/SprocketLab_TermsofUse_WebDesign....

Each party signing below accepts full responsibility for any action it may take. while this agreement exists, and, in the case of resulting claims or suits ...
www.fhfh.org/chapter-rs/Meat-Processors/Meat Processor Agre...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, for your solution, which worked best for me. Thanks to everyone else for your thoughtful responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under its own nameMarlene Curtis
5on/in his/her/Party's own behalf
Lincoln Silveira
4accepts full responsibility for
jack_speak
4solelyxxxCarla Queiro
3 +1personally
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under its own name


Explanation:
"NCR spinoff now trading under its own name. By Kristin McAllister ... We will continue to strengthen our company, to expand and deepen our relationships ..."
www.eurokiosks.org/daily-news/dailynews_redirect_02-10-2007... - 36k -

Example sentence(s):
  • My suggestion.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
0 min
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personally


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-18 12:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if it's a company I would say it's ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on/in his/her/Party's own behalf


Explanation:
Check it. Other possible constructions include saying the person acts "in/under his/her/Party's own ability or capacity" to do or perform such and such.

It basically means that party X will be solely liable to party B for the performance of any obligation agreed thereunder. No joint or several liability involved.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solely


Explanation:
You could use solely or independently which are general synonyms of personally. Solely is used widely in legal documents.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em seu proprio nome, garante
accepts full responsibility for


Explanation:
It's just an idiomatic expression I've seen in many Brazilian contracts - the point is SEU - that is to say, Party X is making a committment.

*Party X accepts full responsibilty for the fulfillment of its obligations to Y under this contract.*

Examples:

"The Second Party accepts full responsibility for compliance with the provisions of this agreement, including liability for any commodities lost through its ..."
www.kyagr.com/forms/documents/EKY-FD-CSFP-02_000.doc

"...and subsequent transfer of ownership of content rights, the client accepts full responsibility for the whole content ..."
http://www.sprocketlab.com/SprocketLab_TermsofUse_WebDesign....

Each party signing below accepts full responsibility for any action it may take. while this agreement exists, and, in the case of resulting claims or suits ...
www.fhfh.org/chapter-rs/Meat-Processors/Meat Processor Agre...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, for your solution, which worked best for me. Thanks to everyone else for your thoughtful responses.