KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

órgão social

English translation: corporate body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:órgão social
English translation:corporate body
Entered by: judith ryan

13:31 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: órgão social
In the registration documents of a company in Portugal.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
corporate body
Explanation:
take a look at this site as an example: www.corporatenet.pt/pubs/pt/grupobcp/quemsomos/orgaossociai... - 36k -
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social bodyrhandler
4 +1governing body
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1organ of the companyWordwatcher
4 +1corporate body
Fiona N�voa
3constituent corporate element
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social body


Explanation:
Veja se estes exemplos se enquadram no seu contexto:

About the company – Corporate management
About the company – Corporate management ... Corporate management. About company ... The Board of Directors – is social body, which carries out general ...
www.almas.kz/en/about/corporate.php?PHPSESSID=195c07b204bc9...

Ki Series II: The Culture of Corporate Being
Schaeffle's The Life & Limbs of the Social Body, Le Bon's The Crowd, ... Japanese corporate bodies therefore employ dozens of tactics [company unions, ...
www.nancho.net/kipower/kisoma.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 13:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa seria "corporate body", veja:

Definition: Corporate body
Corporate body:. An organization or group of persons that is identified by a particular name and that acts, or may act, as an entity. ...
www.itsmarc.com/crs/manl1645.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gisele!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: this would suggest there is an anti-social body//I don't want to appear unsociable or anti-social, but I've spent the last 30 years trying to work out whether the Latin-based term 'social' is corporate, welfare-code or industrial-tribunal related.
4 hrs
  -> But there surely is, isn't there? Look: 828 English pages for "anti-social body". // It all depends on the context, but it may mean any of them. But you didn't hesitate in agreeing with my alternative suggestion, later presented by another colleague.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate body


Explanation:
take a look at this site as an example: www.corporatenet.pt/pubs/pt/grupobcp/quemsomos/orgaossociai... - 36k -

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Não teria sido preferível concordar com a alternativa que eu propus, quinze minutos antes, em minha nota, com exemplo e referência?
1 hr

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: Wordwatcher makes it clear: an agent-part of a company and not a free-standing body corporate, but not enough context.
4 hrs

neutral  Manuel Rossetti: alittle more context would help
5 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: this could be one of the management units of a company, that's where I usually see it, so this selection would be the best in my opinion, but it's always a bear to translate when orgao is involved.
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organ of the company


Explanation:
LA31310 - COMPANY LAW
The Organs of the Company: the general meetings of shareholders and the board of directors and the division of power between the shareholders and directors. ...
www.aber.ac.uk/modules/2008/LA31310.html - 6k

The other suggestions seem susceptible to confusion with the company itself. (and 'social body' conveys nothing ...

Example sentence(s):
  • A central part of the course is to examine the legal structures within which the controlling organs of the company, the directors and shareholders, relate to each other
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: sounds literal, but abs. right in law.
3 hrs
  -> obrigado TT

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent corporate element


Explanation:
Hi Judith - I have been racking my brain on this for a while and talking it over with a Harvard lawyer friend of mine here at the office. I found the web reference:

http://www.nerlei.pt/files/19544_cap__46f7e0aa43f10.pdf

which it seems to indicate that "órgão social" refers to a "branch" of corporate responsibility or oversight: (1) the Shareholders Representatives, (2) the Board of Directors, and (3) the Management Team (President/CEO/CFO/COO, Treasurer, or what have you, depending on each individual company's structure.)

Since we don't have a word (that I know of) in English that encompasses these constituent corporate parts or elements, I made the above suggestion that seems to transmit the idea.

Here is another reference, from a Portugal Telecom document that indicates there was an internal auditing committee that was subordinate to the Management Board that was (or at least it was puit to the shareholders for voting) recreated as its own constituent corporate element (my words), which is to some extent autonomous in that it can deliberate on its own, rather than simply make recommendations for the Management Board to vote on...

"a Sociedade dispôs, desde 2003, de uma Comissão de Auditoria, a qual funcionou como uma comissão interna do Conselho de Administração e não como **órgão social** objecto de eleição autónoma;

"A Comissão de Auditoria, funcionando enquanto **órgão social,** deverá garantir as competências atribuídas à Comissão de Auditoria que funcionava como comissão interna do Conselho de Administração..."

http://www.telecom.pt/NR/rdonlyres/43D69F13-4302-4A17-825D-6...


As an adjective, constituent = serving as part of a whole; component; empowered to elect or designate.
(American Heritage Dictionary)

So, using constituent as an adjective, also considered:

constituent body
constituent part
constituent component
constituent entity

Since your question is about a company, then it would be the corporation's or company's autonomous constituent oversight entities, but it could also be a constituent entity of an association.

Anyway, good luck!!

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governing body


Explanation:
Example:

http://www.bpcc.pt/statutesUK.asp

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: no bad (except it's a translation) - but definately better than corporate body, which sounds like a company, and your example also supports that a "corporate body' is a company. Good job, Elvira.
5 days
  -> Thanks, jack_speak.