KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

produzindo quaisquer efeitos

English translation: rendered invalid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produzindo quaisquer efeitos
English translation:rendered invalid
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

16:03 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: produzindo quaisquer efeitos
se não verifique a condição, ou seja, caso o respectivo Tribunal não preste o consentimento, o presente contrato será automaticamente revogado, não produzindo quaisquer efeitos.
Joana Gomes
rendered invalid
Explanation:
or ceases to have effect
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being considered void.Marlene Curtis
4 +1rendered invalid
Fiona N�voa
4 +1causing any consequences
Michael Powers (PhD)
3rendered effectless
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causing any consequences


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-19 16:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... this contract will be automatically revoked, not causing any consequences.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não produzindo quaisquer efeitos
rendered effectless


Explanation:
;-)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendered invalid


Explanation:
or ceases to have effect

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: ...revoked, and shall be rendered invalid/void.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being considered void.


Explanation:


A contract or official agreement that is void is not legal and has no effect.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this might also work, but it might be better to be more literal
5 hrs

agree  veratek: I don't know if there is another particular legalese expression for this term, but this translates at least as far as meaning
13 hrs