KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato promessa de partilha

English translation: agreement to promise the distribution of the estate (the partition of a succession)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato promessa de partilha
English translation:agreement to promise the distribution of the estate (the partition of a succession)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:48 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato promessa de partilha
todos os herdeiros outorgaram contrato promessa de partilha,
Joana Gomes
agreement to promise the distribution of the estate (the partition of a succession)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-19 18:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreement to promise the distribution of the estate (the partition of a succession)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Dofa = Deed of Family ArrangementxxxAdrian MM.
4estate apportioning commitment agreement
Lincoln Silveira
4sharing pledge contractMarlene Curtis
4sharing contract promise
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement to promise the distribution of the estate (the partition of a succession)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-19 18:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanne - Mike :)

agree  Donna Sandin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharing contract promise


Explanation:
I think this is a valid version...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharing pledge contract


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate apportioning commitment agreement


Explanation:
Rather clumsy, I know, but my suggestion.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dofa = Deed of Family Arrangement


Explanation:
website: of severance of the joint tenancy = community of marital or matrimonial property. Here all the heirs or 'persons entitled' are in on the act.

a..k.a. Deed of variation of a Will, whilst I am unsure from the context there is in fact a Will being altered. A family arrangement could impinge on automatic entrenched entitlements to inherit, as in Roman Civil Law countries.






Example sentence(s):
  • III- No contrato promessa de partilha de bens comuns do casal não há promessa de constituição ou transmissão de direito real porque a partilha, isto é, ...
  • An instrument or *deed of variation or family arrangement* enables beneficiaries of a deceased’s estate to alter the distribution of that estate. ...

    Reference: http://www.dgsi.pt/jstj.nsf/0/f4a0b0eb5fc4ab6080256eed0027b4...
    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/tsemmanual/TSEM1815.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139