KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

mobilizar

English translation: funnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mobilizar
English translation:funnel
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:30 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: mobilizar
not "mobilize" or "move"

Indagado se sabe informar o motivo pelo qual o Sr. Jorge Amado optou em mobilizar aproximadamente R$ 800.000,00 na sociedad com o declarante, ao invés de aplicá-los no mercado financeiro, respondeu que: ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
funnel
Explanation:
Mike - I'm trying to think of a better way to say it, but this is pretty close.

*Asked if he could provide information as to why Mr. Jorge Amado decided to funnel approximately R$ 800,000 into ... *

To get at this complex and deep-rooted economic problem, this legislation has three parts: a venture capital program to funnel investment money into our ...
sbc.senate.gov/record.cfm?id=216196

The letter refers to this year's state education budget, which promises to funnel billions of dollars into boosting ---- and in some cases, ...
www.nctimes.com/articles/2006/10/23/news/californian/102206...

Governor's proposed Energy Independence Fund would funnel money directly to alternative fuel companies. By: Dave Gardner, 10/03/2007. email this story ...
www.zwire.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=18880131&BRD=2231&PAG=46...

Exchanges not only funnel capital into acquisitions, they form exit strategies for properties that have peaked in value. Earlier this year, Inland exchanged ...
www.havenexchange.com/morethantaxes.htm
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you, Ben, Jack, Vera and Guilherme - I decided to use funnel because I am going to use invest for "aplicar" and I would like some variety just as there is variety in Portuguese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5invest
Ben Kohn
4 +2funnel
jack_speak
3channel
veratek
2(Please read)
Guilherme Braga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
invest


Explanation:
a suggestion, seems to be what they are saying, invest or put R$800,000 in the partnership/company

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: What the person is doing is an investment in his partner's company, so I'd choose this answer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Vania

agree  veratek
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marl

agree  LiaBarros
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Please read)


Explanation:
You would know the English word better than I, but this might be helpful:

transitivo direto
4 Rubrica: economia. Diacronismo: obsoleto.
colocar (capitais ou títulos) em circulação

That is, to make capitals and/or titles circulate.

From Houaiss' dictionary.

Guilherme Braga
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funnel


Explanation:
Mike - I'm trying to think of a better way to say it, but this is pretty close.

*Asked if he could provide information as to why Mr. Jorge Amado decided to funnel approximately R$ 800,000 into ... *

To get at this complex and deep-rooted economic problem, this legislation has three parts: a venture capital program to funnel investment money into our ...
sbc.senate.gov/record.cfm?id=216196

The letter refers to this year's state education budget, which promises to funnel billions of dollars into boosting ---- and in some cases, ...
www.nctimes.com/articles/2006/10/23/news/californian/102206...

Governor's proposed Energy Independence Fund would funnel money directly to alternative fuel companies. By: Dave Gardner, 10/03/2007. email this story ...
www.zwire.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=18880131&BRD=2231&PAG=46...

Exchanges not only funnel capital into acquisitions, they form exit strategies for properties that have peaked in value. Earlier this year, Inland exchanged ...
www.havenexchange.com/morethantaxes.htm


jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Ben, Jack, Vera and Guilherme - I decided to use funnel because I am going to use invest for "aplicar" and I would like some variety just as there is variety in Portuguese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paula.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel


Explanation:
another suggestion

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8