KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

nos melhores de direito

English translation: in the best legal (terms) ... / in the proper legal terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nos melhores de direito
English translation:in the best legal (terms) ... / in the proper legal terms
Entered by: rhandler

16:49 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: nos melhores de direito
From a letter sent by a lawyer to an arbitration board seeking compensation for breach of contract.

"Nestes termos e *nos melhores de direito*, requer-se a V. Ex.a se digne..." followed by the list of demands.

Ideas anyone?
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
(In such and) in the best legal (terms) ...
Explanation:
This is a legalese formula in Portuguese, for closing a request, but I don't think there is any equivalent direct translation into English.
Encontrei este exemplo, em outro contexto:

What is AX Retain (a powerfull PCT - post cycle therapy - addon)In the best "legal" terms I will say its so anti-catabolic that it is anabolic. If I say too much more for standalone its going to get banned like the rest ...
www.elitefitness.com/.../what-ax-retain-powerfull-pct-post-...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in proper legal form / lawfully
Donna Sandin
3 +1(In such and) in the best legal (terms) ...rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(In such and) in the best legal (terms) ...


Explanation:
This is a legalese formula in Portuguese, for closing a request, but I don't think there is any equivalent direct translation into English.
Encontrei este exemplo, em outro contexto:

What is AX Retain (a powerfull PCT - post cycle therapy - addon)In the best "legal" terms I will say its so anti-catabolic that it is anabolic. If I say too much more for standalone its going to get banned like the rest ...
www.elitefitness.com/.../what-ax-retain-powerfull-pct-post-...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in proper legal form / lawfully


Explanation:
A similar phrase turns up in most Brazilian legal documents and after using for years "in the best form of the law" I finally went to "proper legal form" or simply "lawfully" .....much less awkward.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: You are the best!
1620 days