KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

violação culposa dos seus deveres

English translation: negligent failure to fulfill its obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:violação culposa dos seus deveres
English translation:negligent failure to fulfill its obligations
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:09 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Provision of service contract
Portuguese term or phrase: violação culposa dos seus deveres
A caução considerar-se-á imediatamente perdida a favor da XX na medida do valor da indemnização que vier a ser fixada e a pagar pelo 2º Contraente, quando tenha havido da sua parte violação culposa dos seus deveres e a XX resolva o presente contrato nos termos previstos na cláusula 5ª ou o de direito de superfície.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
negligent failure to fulfill its obligations
Explanation:
or meet its obligations duties or carry out its responsibilities under the agreement. I suspect there are several different ways to get this point across.

... connection with such operations except if such claims or damages are caused by Roche's breach or negligent failure to fulfill its obligations hereunder. ...
www.secinfo.com/ds2yr.68.d.htm
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4negligent failure to fulfill its obligations
jack_speak
4dishonest violation of your obligationsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
negligent failure to fulfill its obligations


Explanation:
or meet its obligations duties or carry out its responsibilities under the agreement. I suspect there are several different ways to get this point across.

... connection with such operations except if such claims or damages are caused by Roche's breach or negligent failure to fulfill its obligations hereunder. ...
www.secinfo.com/ds2yr.68.d.htm

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): absolutely, Jack - the important thing here is "negligent" - it oculd be failure or "breach" or "violation" or "infringement" - "obligations" or "duties" - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mike - those are also great suggestions!

agree  rhandler: I was coming to propose a very similar answer: negligent breach of its obligations
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ralph. Breach works nicely and is concise.

agree  Fiona N�voa
53 mins
  -> Thank you, FiBi

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dishonest violation of your obligations


Explanation:
"Cheating: Cheating is defined as dishonest violation of rules or giving or receiving unauthorized information in academic, extracurricular or other school ..."
www.fcps.edu/woodsonhs/guidance/academics/ai_honorcode.htm - 45k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151