KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

fundeiro

English translation: land owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundeiro
English translation:land owner
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

11:15 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Direito de Superfície
Portuguese term or phrase: fundeiro
O xx, na qualidade de fundeiro, está disposto a viabilizar a pretensão da XX, mediante a constituição do direito de superfície sobre parte dos prédios a que se refere o considerando anterior;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
land owner
Explanation:
Technically, a land owner who gives someone a concession to use his land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-22 05:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proprietário fundeiro" is used to distinguish an owner who grants a concession from a "proprietário" who doesn't.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Terje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Surface ownerMarlene Curtis
5"truss maker"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4land owner
Terje Ostgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surface owner


Explanation:
Please, visit

http://www.fulbright.com/images/publications/BRIEFINGSurface...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"truss maker"


Explanation:
Truss maker acquires wood components manufacturer from Home Channel News in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0VCW/is_18_26/ai_66495083

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 12:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Truss maker plans NC facility, 60 jobs. ... Truss maker plans NC facility, 60 jobs. Triangle Business Journal. Print Article; Email Article; Reprints ...
triangle.bizjournals.com/triangle/stories/2007/03/12/daily41.html?surround=lfn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 12:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harbour adds truss maker to its holdings, ... Harbour adds truss maker to its holdings. St. Louis Business Journal - November 24, 1998 ...
stlouis.bizjournals.com/stlouis/stories/1998/11/23/daily6.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land owner


Explanation:
Technically, a land owner who gives someone a concession to use his land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-22 05:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proprietário fundeiro" is used to distinguish an owner who grants a concession from a "proprietário" who doesn't.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Terje.