KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

a parte mais diligente

English translation: the most diligent party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a parte mais diligente
English translation:the most diligent party
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:47 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Promissory Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: a parte mais diligente
(Arbitragem)

Verificado o litígio a parte mais diligente fará conhecer à outra, por via postal registada com aviso de recepção, os pontos em litígio para os quais solicita decisão arbitral, identificando, ao mesmo tempo, o árbitro nomeado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
the most diligent party
Explanation:
"The most diligent Party can call upon the Arbitrator solely in the cases expressly set out in this Framework Agreement in order to fill the vacuum of the ..."
contracts.onecle.com/benetton/prime.apa.2003.05.31.shtml - 82k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the most diligent partyMarlene Curtis
4either party/any of the partiesWordwatcher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the most diligent party


Explanation:
"The most diligent Party can call upon the Arbitrator solely in the cases expressly set out in this Framework Agreement in order to fill the vacuum of the ..."
contracts.onecle.com/benetton/prime.apa.2003.05.31.shtml - 82k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thank you, marlcurtis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: .. but "more" if there are only two parties
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neil Crockford
18 mins
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either party/any of the parties


Explanation:
This is often the term used, the implication being that a party who takes the initiative first is more diligent than the other one(s). But some insist on using "the more (or most) diligent party". - and there are many variations in IATE

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12